Department of Memorandum
[…] L. No. 106-475, 114 Stat. 2096, of the information and evidence necessary to substantiate a claim for separate disability ratings for service-connected tinnitus in each ear may be applicable to certain other types of claims and to VA's duty to assist in claim development under the VCAA. In this opinion, we conclude that compliance with the "notice" and "duty to assist" provisions of the VCAA is not required where a claim cannot be substantiated by additional evidence.

2. Section 5103(a) of title 38, United States Code, states:

Upon receipt of a complete or substantially complete application, the Secretary shall notify the claimant and the claimant's representative, if any, of any information, and any medical or lay evidence, not previously provided to the Secretary that is necessary to substantiate the claim. As part of that notice, the Secretary shall indicate which portion of that information and evidence, if any, is to be provided by the claimant and

which portion, if any, the Secretary, in accordance with section 5103A of this title and any other applicable provisions of law, will attempt to obtain on behalf of the claimant.

Section 5103A of title 38, United States Code, titled, "Duty to assist claimants," details the type and manner of assistance VA must provide to claimants. See 38 U.S.C. § 5103A(a)(1), (b), (c), and (d).